1. Industry
Send to a Friend via Email

Your suggestion is on its way!

An email with a link to:

http://homefurnishings.about.com/od/Resources/a/Interior-Design-Magazine-S-Best-Of-Year-2012-Product-Winners.htm

was emailed to:

Thanks for sharing About.com with others!

Interior Design Magazine’s Best of Year 2012 Product Winners

Seventh annual awards celebrate best products of the year

By

Interior Design Magazine’s Best of Year 2012 Product Winners

BOY Product Award winners celebrate their achievement.

Photo courtesy of Interior Design magazine

Interior Design magazine held its 7th annual Best of Year awards last week in an event space designed by SHoP Architects at the Goldman Sachs’ headquarters in New York City.

Best of year product design winners and honorees were selected by interior designers and architects via an online vote from 660 product submissions.

Proceeds from the evening will go to Rebuilding Together NYC, a non-profit organization dedicated to repairing home affected by Hurricane Sandy.

And the product winners are...

Accessories: General

Winner:


Phillips Collection – Square Root6776
Honoree:

Big Ass Fans – Haiku ceiling fan

bulthaup – b3 drawer organizational system

Spark Modern Fires – Vent Free Vu Thru

Accessories: Office

Winner:


Haworth – Belong
Honoree:

Herman Miller – Flo Dynamic Support - Family of Solutions

Skyline Design – Cleo Mobile Magnetic Markerglass

Steelcase – Victor2

Bath: Accessories and Hardware

Winner:


Tubes Radiatori – Trame
Honoree:

Boffi S.p.A. – Index

Newport Brass – Decorative Square Shower Drain

Bath: Cabinetry

Winner:


Lacava – Giulia GA130
Honoree:

Porcelanosa – In

Robern – Robern Compact Vanity

Wetstyle – Frame

Bath: Fittings

Winner:


Dornbracht – Horizontal Shower
Honoree:

Brizo – Charlotte Electronic Lavatory Faucet with SmartTouchPlus and TempIQ

Gessi – Goccia Ceiling-Mount Faucet

Graff – Sento

Bath: Fixtures

Winner:


Laufen – Palomba - Solid Surface Bath tub
Honoree:

The Bath Works – St. Lyon

Bisazza – Counter A

Duravit – OpenSpace

Hansgrohe USA – Axor Bouroullec Shelf with Integrated Single-Handle Faucet

Building Products

Winner:


Architectural Systems – Fusión Wood Panels
Honoree:

Bendheim – Jelly Bean Glass Collection

Joel Berman Glass Studios – Vite

Skyline Design – The KnollTextiles Glass Collection

Flooring: Carpet/Broadloom

Winner:


Tandus Flooring – Needle Tech
Honoree:

Atlas Carpet Mills – Dreamology Collection

Bentley Prince Street – So Vintage

Durkan, The Mohawk Group – Wild Corners

Flooring: Carpet/Modular

Winner:


Interface – Walk the Plank
Honoree:

J+J/Invision – Paradigm Shift

Milliken – Allumé

Shaw Contract Group – DyeLab

Flooring: Carpet/Rugs

Winner:


Warp & Weft – Kaleidoscope
Honoree:
Carini Lang – Barrington

Nanimarquina USA – Chillida Collection

David Nosanchuk for Stark – Versus

Top Floor Rugs – Enwrap

Flooring: Green

Winner:


Interface – Urban Retreat
Honoree:

Chilewich | Sultan – BioFelt

Flooring: Hard

Winner:


DuChateau Floors – Heritage Timber Edition
Honoree:

Armstrong World Industries – Striations Biobased Tile

Liquid Elements, artfully poured floors – Reflect

Flooring: Tile and Stone

Winner:


Artistic Tile – Estrella Mosaic
Honoree:

Crossville – Shades by Crossville

New Ravenna – Sophie by Giovanni Barbieri

New Ravenna Mosaics – Newman Stone Waterjet Mosaic

Furniture: Contract/Desking and Systems

Winner:


Tuohy Furniture Corporation – Coda Collection
Honoree:

Bordonabe USA – Most

izzy+ – Nemo Bar and Trellis by izzy

M2L – Luì

Furniture: Contract/Tables

Winner:


Halcon – Mesa
Honoree:

Allsteel – Harvest Table

Andreu World America – Tao

Cindy Rendely Architexture – Sculptural Steel Table

Furniture: Green

Winner:


Emeco – Broom Chair
Honoree:

Janus et Cie – Green Side Chair Interior Version

Knoll – ReGeneration by Knoll

Furniture: Healthcare/Furniture and Seating

Winner:


Wieland – sleepToo
Honoree:

Carolina – Reverie

Humanscale – ViewPoint V6 Technology Wall Station

IoA Healthcare Furniture – Vela + Egg

Furniture: Outdoor/Lounge & Accessories

Winner:


Sutherland – Hoofed Table
Honoree:

Gloster Furniture – Nomad

Janus et Cie – Boxwood Modular Collection

Landscape Forms – Parc Lounge

Furniture: Outdoor/Seating

Winner:


Kenneth Cobonpue – Cabaret High Back Sofa
Honoree:

Dedon – Dala

Herman Miller Collection – Medici

Offi & Company – Mod Lounger

Furniture: Partitions and Wall System

Winner:


3form – Edge
Honoree:

Loftwall – Wave Divider Screen

Seeyond Architectural Solutions – Seeyond Movable Walls

Teknion – Optos Low Profile Architectural Wall

Furniture: Residential/Storage

Winner:


Altura Furniture – Octave 84
Honoree:

Karim Rashid – Kaddy

Tresserra Collection S.L – Joyero

Wren & Cooper – Center City Media Console

Furniture: Residential/Tables

Winner:


Cliff Young Ltd – 300-RoRo Dining Table
Honoree:

Federico Delrosso for Henry Timi – FD302 Moebius collection

Nico Yektai – Wall Hung Console #1

Studio Tim Campbell – Berlin Console

Furniture: Residential/Tables/Occassional

Winner:


Chai Ming Studios at Atelier Gary Lee – Gem Side Table
Honoree:

Design Within Reach – Risom Desk

Holly Hunt – Forsyth Table
Stephanie Odegard Collection – Ulta Champa Table

Hardware

Winner:


Olson Kundig Architects – Tom Kundig Collection

Rocky Mountain Hardware – The Mack Collection
Honoree:

Du Verre Hardware – Arroyo Collection

Sargent Manufacturing – Decorative Mortise Lock Thumbturns

Kitchen: Appliances

Winner:


Fagor America – Fagor Integrated Refrigerator
Honoree:
Best – Best Sorpresa Generation II Collection of Range Hoods

U-Line Corporation – Modular 3000 Series Clear Ice Machine

Viking Range Corporation – D3 Series from Viking Range Corporation

Kitchen: Cabinetry

Winner:


SieMatic Möbelwerke USA – FloatingSpaces
Honoree:
Bradco Kitchens + Baths – Slide N Hide

Henrybuilt – Henrybuilt Wine Storage System

Nova Studio International – Artusi Outdoor Kitchen by Arclinea

Kitchen: Fittings

Winner:


Moen – MotionSense by Moen
Honoree:

Newport Brass – East Linear Kitchen Faucet

Kitchen: Fixtures

Winner:


Kohler Co. – Kohler Colors Featuring Jonathan Adler on the Kohler Whitehaven kitchen sink

Rohl – Rohl Luxury Copper Stainless Sink
Honoree:

Blanco – Blanco Crystalline Sink
Native Trails – Paragon

Lighting: Chandelier

Winner:


Sand Studios – Rain
Honoree:

Neidhardt Design by Steven Haulenbeek – Zollstock

Vibia – Link XXL

WAC Lighting – Vela Oled Chandelier

Lighting: Controls

Winner:


Lutron Electronics – Lutron Maestro occupancy/vacancy sensing switch
Honoree:

Legrand – adorne Pop-Out Outlet

Switch Lighting – Switch60

Lighting: Floor and Sconce

Winner:


FontanaArte – Yumi
Honoree:

CL Sterling & Son – Corona Sconce - Rock Crystal Collection

Foscarini – Stewie

Nosanchuk – N1R Floor Lamp

Lighting: Pendant

Winner:


3M Architectural Markets – Flex by 3M
Honoree:
Babette Holland – Tin Man Pendant

LZf/Globallighting – Raindrop SG

Karim Rashid – Nafir Pendant

Lighting: Table

Winner:


Kartell – Taj
Honoree:

Flos – Black D'E-light

Holly Hunt – Black Cat Table Lamp

Hudson Valley Lighting – Roslyn

Studio Van den Akker – Nico Table Lamp by Seguso for Van den Akker

Seating: Contract/Conference

Winner:


Keilhauer – Talk
Honoree:

American Seating – The Us Chair Family

Davis Furniture – Exo

HBF – Flight Conference Series

Seating: Contract/Guest

Winner:


American Leather – Alyssa
Honoree:

Davis Furniture – Tre

Sedia Systems – JumpSeat

Stylex – Brooks

Seating: Contract/Lounge/single

Winner:


OFS – Madrid
Honoree:

Bernhardt Design – CP Lounge Collection

Davis Furniture – C.R. Lounge

Design Within Reach – Milo Baughman Recliner 74

Seating: Contract/Lounge/multiple

Winner:


Knoll – The Lounge Collection by Pierre Beucler and Jean-Christophe Poggioli
Honoree:

Arcadia – Intima Modular

Kimball Office – Villa Crescent

Paul Brayton Designs – Portofino

Seating: Contract/Task

Winner:


OFS – Flexxy Swivel
Honoree:

Vitra – Pivot

Seating: Residential/Accent

Winner:


Holly Hunt – Odense Chair
Honoree:

Craig Van Den Brulle – Riemann Chair

Erinn V Maison – London Chair

Fritz Hansen – minuscule

Seating: Residential/Lounge

Winner:


Vitra – Grand Repos
Honoree:

Baker – Athens Lounge Chair - Tufted

Esa Vesmanen, Pure Design Finland – Balance Acoustic Chaise Lounge

Holly Hunt – Stilt Coupe Lounge Chair

Seating: Residential/Sofa

Winner:


B&B Italia USA – Michel
Honoree:

Bernhardt Design – Workshop

Casadesus – Dali

Milano Smart Living – Multibed Castello

Textiles: Contract

Winner:


cf stinson – The Cartouche Collection / Robert A.M. Stern for cf stinson
Honoree:

Architex Fabrics – Codes - Man vs. Nature Collection

KnollTextiles – Stitch Collection

Momentum Textiles – Molto Collection

Suzanne Tick for Knoll Textiles – Zenith

Textiles: Green

Winner:


cf stinson – The World Beat Collection
Honoree:

Ultrafabrics, LLC – Brisa Fresco

Knoll Textiles – Vivid Collection

Textiles: Healthcare

Winner:


Momentum Textiles – Botanica Collection
Honoree:

Ultrafabrics, LLC – Brisa Fresco

Zenus Fabric – Zenus

Textiles: Hospitality

Winner:


Robert Allen Contract – Kirk Nix for Robert Allen Contract
Honoree:

Bart Halpern – Le Vian

cf stinson – Affinity and Revolve / Patty Madden for cf stinson

Pollack – Mix Tape

Textiles: Hospitality: Leather

Winner:


Edelman Leather – Leather & Lace
Honoree:

Green Hides Leather Studio – Weave Collection

Textiles: Outdoor

Winner:


Chella Textiles – Framework
Honoree:
Beacon Hill – Outdoor Ikats

Perennials – Road Trippin'

Textiles: Residential

Winner:


Knoll Luxe – Kamani
Honoree:

Brentano – Tamara

Holly Hunt – Royal Flush Fabric

Sunbrella – Maison et Jardin collection

Wallcovering: Fabric

Winner:


Weitzner – Cumulus
Honoree:

Carnegie – Xorel Graphic

Elitis – Chance/Madone

Karim Rashid – Karim Wallcovering for Marburg

Wallcovering: Other

Winner:


Phillip Jeffries – Aviator
Honoree:

Jim Thompson – Jim's Dream

Maya Romanoff – Mother of Pearl Marquetry

York Wallcoverings – Xanadu

Wallcovering: Tile and Stone

Winner:


Ann Sacks – Ogassian, Japanese Geo
Honoree:

Artistic Tile – Portrait

Nemo Tile Company – Atom ceramic wall tile

Porcelanosa – Madison Plata

Window Treatments – Conrad Shades

Winner:


Conrad Original Sunshades – Midori - Weave No. 1774
Honoree:

Hunter Douglas – Provenance Woven Wood Vertical Drapery and Roller Shades

Hunter Douglas Hospitality – Accentuate Collection

KnollTextiles – Jot

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.